Search
  • pstaines

Beware Unlicensed Activity

Q. My neighbor offered to sell my home for a small fee but he is not licensed. Is this legal?


A.  No, not only is it illegal, it is a third degree felony with possible fines and or prison.  Florida law is clear under chapter 475 of the Florida Statutes which states it is unlawful for any person to engage in the selling of real estate for compensation without a license.  Unfortunately we see this more frequently when we have a hot market. I would suggest you take the time to interview a licensed broker who serves your market.  You can check the status of any licensed professional in the state by visiting www.myfloridalicense.com.  And if you need the name of a broker who serves your area, please contact me. Good luck.



Have a real estate question or need some sound advice?  Call or text Phyllis Staines at (904) 476-7653 or email pstaines@aol.com. Every question will receive a response and may be chosen to appear in Saturday's Times Union newspaper.

11 views

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL

  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon

© Each RE/MAX Office is independently owned and operated. Property information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. 

Property information on this website has been made available by the MLS and may not be the listing of the provider.

Equal Opportunity Broker. 

Phyllis Staines, RE/MAX Coastal Real Estate License #BK660013

DMCA Notice: http://media.wix.com/ugd/240729_e577317acffb41c6b3dbf263ee15f86f.pdf

IDX Listing Page Disclaimer: http://media.wix.com/ugd/240729_68eaf50560cf49daa72ec453605481db.pdf